Vignal Group, specialista di illuminazione e sicurezza per veicoli commerciali e industriali

 

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This privacy policy defines and informs you of how Vignal Group uses and protects the information you transmit to us, if any, when you use this site accessible from the following URL: https: // www. vignal-group.com/ (hereinafter the “Site”).

Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by Vignal Group, in particular in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the top of this policy. These modifications are binding on the User as soon as they are put online. The User should therefore regularly consult this confidentiality and use of cookies policy in order to be aware of any changes.

PERSONAL DATA

In general, you can visit the Vignal Group Site without disclosing any personal information about yourself. In any event, you are in no way obliged to transmit this information to Vignal Group.

However, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services that you have requested. As such, Vignal Group may in certain cases ask you to provide your name, first name, email address, telephone number and company (hereinafter your “Personal Information”). By providing this information, you expressly agree that it will be processed by Vignal Group, for the purposes indicated in point 2 below as well as for the purposes stated at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 as amended, Vignal Lighting Group informs you of the following points:

 

1. Identity of the controller

The data controller is the company Vignal Group, having its registered office at 19 avenue du 24 August 1944.

 

2. Purposes of processing

Vignal Group may process your Personal Information:

(a) for the purpose of providing you with the information or services you have requested (in particular: sending the Newsletter); and or

(b) for the purpose of collecting information allowing us to improve our Site, our products and services (in particular by means of cookies); and or

(c) for the purpose of contacting you regarding various events relating to Vignal Group, including in particular the request for products.

 

3. Recipients

Only Vignal Group is the recipient of your Personal Information. These, whether in individual or aggregated form, are never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors to which Vignal Group uses (you will find more information about them in point 7 below). Neither Vignal Group, nor any of its subcontractors, sells the personal data of visitors and Users of its Site.

 

4. Retention period

Your Personal Information is kept by Vignal Group only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection as indicated in 2 above which may not in any case exceed 24 months.

 

5. Computer Rights and Freedoms

You have the following rights regarding your Personal Information, which you can exercise by writing to us using the form opposite.

 

Right of access and communication of data
You have the option of accessing Personal Information which concerns you.

However, due to the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data incumbent on Vignal Group, you are informed that your request will be processed provided that you provide proof of your identity, in particular by the production a scan of your valid identity document or a signed photocopy of your valid identity document. Your request can be sent by mail to the following address:

Vignal Group, 19 avenue du 24 August 1944, 69960 CORBAS - France.

Vignal Group informs you that it will be entitled, if necessary, to oppose clearly abusive requests (by their number, their repetitive or systematic nature).

By clicking on the following link, you will find a model letter developed by the National Commission for Informatics and Freedoms (the "CNIL").

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

 

Right to rectify data
Under this right, the legislation empowers you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or even erasure of data concerning you which may turn out to be inaccurate if necessary